Legal notice

GTS is delighted to welcome you to this website and your interest in our products.

Data protection

GTS takes the concerns of data protection very seriously and wants to ensure that your privacy is protected in the use of the offered services. We have therefore developed a privacy policy in which we explain how we deal with your personal data.

The content of the data protection declaration needs to be adjusted from time to time. You should read them again on your next visit to our website.

General Information

In general, you can visit our websites without having to provide personal data. However, for the provision of individual services, it may be necessary to process and use your personal data. Global Technology Systems (below: "GTS" and "we") as operators of the websites "GTSpower.co.uk" observe the applicable statutory provisions on data protection, in particular the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Communications Act 2003.

We collect, process and use your data only if you give your consent or a legal regulation permits its processing or use. We collect, process and utilize only those data that are necessary for the execution and use of our services or data that you voluntarily make available to us.

Personal Information

Personal data constitutes all data which contain information on the personal or factual circumstances of a particular or determinable user (hereinafter: “Data”). This includes, for example, the name, email address, residential address, gender, date of birth or age.

What data do we collect and what are they used for?

We need your data for the following purposes:

  • Registration: For your registration at GTSpower.co.uk (e.g. your e-mail address); 
  • Ordering: To process your orders via GTSpower.co.uk (e.g. your name, your address, your date of birth or your bank account information);
  • Newsletter / Catalogue: To order and deliver our newsletters and our catalogues (e.g. your e-mail address, your name or your residential address);
  • Friend referrals: To forward newsletters to your friends (for example your email address and that of your friend);
  •  Contact: To answer your questions (e.g. your e-mail address);
  • Participation in competitions: To notify winners (e.g. your e-mail address, name, residential address or telephone number);
  •  Personalized offers: For optimal design of our services we store cookies on your computer (see details below)

Where is your data stored and processed?

Your data is stored and processed by GTS.

Is the data also shared with third parties?

In order to be able to process your order at GTSpower.co.uk, it is sometimes necessary to transfer your data to third parties. GTS will pass on your data, for example, to your distribution partners, suppliers or freight forwarders within the framework of shipping processing. In addition, GTS provides your data to the Financial Conduct Authority, other economic information services and / or collection companies for credit checks, identity checks, creditworthiness monitoring and receivables. In this way, GTS would like to avoid difficulties in payment transactions and to deal with them as soon as possible. Since we also take advantage of the services of the affiliated companies and sales representatives in the provision of our services, the data is also passed on to them.

Information on the use of address data

For the purpose of deciding whether to establish, carry out or terminate a contractual relationship with you, we shall collect or use or have collected or used probability values ​​for your future conduct in the context of risk management and use your address data to calculate these probability values. 

How long will the data be kept for?

Your data will only be kept for as long as this is necessary for the provision of our services or a storage is required by statutory or legal obligations.

Are cookies used?

We use cookies to optimize our Internet presence. These are small information files that are temporarily stored in your computer's memory. These cookies will be deleted after closing the browser.

You can prevent cookies from being stored on your hard drive by selecting "Block Cookies" in your browser settings. This may, however, result in a restriction of our services.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and which allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

However, by activating the IP anonymisation on this website, your IP address will first be abridged by Google within the Member States of the European Union or in other States Parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the US and abbreviated there. IP anonymisation is active on this website. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services related to website usage and internet usage against the website operator.

The IP address provided by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent cookies from being saved by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to fully utilize all the functions of this website. In addition, you can prevent Google from collecting and processing the data (including your IP address) related to your use of the website (including your IP address), as well as the processing of this data by Google by using the browser plug-in available at the following link to download and install: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

How do we secure your data?

We have implemented technical and organizational measures that protect your data against loss, manipulation or unauthorized access by third parties. We regularly adapt our safety measures accordingly with continuous technical developments.

For your safety we sometimes ask you to identify yourself by means of a user identification and a password before you can use individual services.

Who can you contact with questions and where can you get information about your personal data?

You have the right at all times to request information about your stored data. We do not charge any fees. If your data is incorrect or unjustly stored, we will gladly correct, block or delete it. We also ask you to inform us about any changes to your data.

For information, questions, complaints or suggestions concerning data protection please contact:

- GTS Electronics Europe, Ltd. -

1G – The Atrium Blackpool Business Center

Blackpool, Cork

IRELAND

Dmorton@gtspower.com

Viewed